Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

alao data protection and privacy statement

 

General

The provider alao Ltd. running the website alao.ch and the website itself (“We” or “alao”) requires access to personal and non-personal data relating to the users of alao.ch to be able to compare and provide best offers available to the user and to sell them to the user. The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, its Ordinance as well as alao.ch data protection and privacy statement apply to the usage of the data a user provides within the website.

alao recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information when you visit our website alao.ch (the “Website”). This alao data protection and privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement”) is designed to help you understand the information collection practices on the Website. Contact information of alao is included in this Privacy Statement and on the Website.

We are committed to:

protect the personal data you provide to us;

tell you how We use the information We gather about you; and

ensure that you know the circumstances under which We may disclose your personal data.

This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with any other applicable policy, terms, and conditions in place.

This Privacy Statement is dated February 2020.

Previous versions of this Privacy Statements, if applicable, are available upon request. alao reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time without notice, by updating this posting, in which case the date of the Privacy Statement will be revised. If required, you will be asked to reaffirm your consent to this Privacy Statement. The current version of this Statement can be accessed from the link on the Website. By accessing the Website following amendments, you are accepting the amended Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement as last amended and published on www.alao.ch shall apply.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or our privacy related practices, please contact us through your usual contact by email at info@alao.ch or under the below mentioned contact address.

 

Personal data collection

The types of personal data that may be collected by our Websites include (but are not limited to): name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, sex, current location, Passport or identity card and IP address. 

In the password protected section of our Website, or if you are a visitor who has entered the Website via a click through link in an email which We have sent you, information about you, including information about the pages you visit, the documents you download and other information which can help us personalize our future interaction with you may be collected. Any information collected about you from this Website may be associated with other identifying information that We have about you. Personal data that is entered while using the services of alao on the Website will be collected. We require the data to provide you with the services of alao, to enhance your experience, improve our services, service your account with us, to provide you with information on telecommunication products and services (e.g. newsletter), to support internal trainings, respond to justified official inquiries, and to establish analysis and reports which can also be shared with third parties such as service providers. User profiles will be created without explicit consent by you anonymously or using pseudonyms that are not recognizing you as the bearer of the pseudonym. These can be shared with third parties. We may disclose details about the general use of our Websites to third parties – for example, to demonstrate patterns of use to advertisers and other business partners. Information We pass on for this purpose will not include any personal data by which you may be identified. 

If you order a product through alao (for example, a new mobile subscription), we will need to transfer your information (including, but not limited to, name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender, passport or identity card) to your new telecommunications provider for the purpose of completing your contract with the telecommunications provider and activating the product. By ordering a product via alao you agree to the forwarding of your personal data. The conditions of further processing of the data of the telecommunications provider apply. We attempt to prevent unauthorized disclosures of your personal data by third parties but we are not responsible for any unauthorized disclosures or other breaches of security or for the actions of others if the information was passed to them with your authority or with the authority of anyone other than alao.

 

Your rights

You may contact alao to request that we amend, rectify, delete or update the personal data We hold about you and where possible (e.g., in relation to marketing) amend or update your choices around processing. The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection grants you the right to receive, free of charge, information in regards to which personal data is stored by alao. In addition, you have the right to have false information corrected and deleted, subject to legal requirements. Requests for information must be submitted in writing (post), addressed to our office (alao Ltd., Kreuzstrasse 58, 8008 Zurich, Switzerland) and should contain as much information as possible to facilitate our dealing with your request. You must further provide proof of your identity by providing a certified copy of an identification document (such as ID or passport) and by providing us your current postal address.

 

Other Parties

Staff of alao Ltd. and all companies involved in the administration and management of the Website are instructed to comply with the laws, regulations and the Privacy Statement provided herein. Hosting services We use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, e-mail delivery, security services and technical maintenance services that We use for the purpose of operating the Website. We or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta- and communication data, interested parties and visitors of this Website on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this Website. Staff of alao Ltd. and all companies involved in the administration and management of the Website may be located in or outside Switzerland.

 

Cookies and other third parties

In some instances, our Website and its pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. The purpose of cookies is to make our Website more user friendly, effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies We use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your leave our site. Other cookies will remain archived on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our Website.

You can adjust the settings of your browser to make sure that you are notified every time cookies are placed and to enable you to accept cookies only in specific cases or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific situations or in general and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functions of this Website may be limited.

Cookies that are required for the performance of the electronic communications transaction or to provide certain functions you want to use (e.g. the shopping cart function). alao has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure the technically error free and optimised provision of the alao services.

The Website works or is dependent on third parties which are the following: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google+ plug-in, Google Analytics, Google Maps, Google Web Font, LinkedIn, YouTube. These third parties have the possibility to also collect personal data from you. Again the browser settings in most instances can be amended to protect you, if such tracking is unwanted. When the Website is left you leave the sphere of the alao.ch. This means that alao has no control of any subsequent data collection and cannot be held responsible for the data collected and policies in place by the third party.

 

Communication

We can provide you with newsletters or other communication of commercial nature to the address, mobile number or e-mail that have been registered on the Website alao.ch. With your registration you agree to receive such newsletters or other communication unless otherwise stated. You are asked to notify us in case that you no longer wish to receive such newsletters or other communication of commercial nature.

 

Contact us

You are welcome to contact alao Ltd. with any questions or concerns you may have as follows:

alao Ltd.

Kreuzstrasse 58

CH-8008 Zurich

Email: info@alao.ch